image/svg+xml

South Downs Planetarium
Chichester
Astronomy & Science Centre

South Downs Planetarium
Data Privacy Statement

Introduction

The introduction of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force of 25th May 2018, provides additional rights to people who provide/share personal information with organisations within the EU. The South Downs Planetarium has always treated the personal data provided by members of the public with great care and we strongly believe in protecting your personal data.

Basis for obtaining Personal Data

When you contact the South Downs Planetarium we will ask for only the minimum personal information to enable us to carry out our obligations of booking you onto any of our shows, or an organised visit – this includes electronic payments. This information is obtained to enable us to fulfil our ‘contract’ with you. It is on this basis that we lawfully request and process your personal data.

Data Processing

Visitors to the South Downs Planetarium

The South Downs Planetarium lawfully processes your personal data; by which we mean we will create a list (name and contact details only) so that our staff on duty will know who to expect at each planetarium show. We do not use your personal data for any other purpose, so you will not get e-mails, phone calls or letters from us unless you specifically sign up for our e-mail bulletin circulars.

Star Club Members

The South Downs Planetarium lawfully processes your personal data; by which we mean we will create a list (name and contact details only) so that we can contact you informing you of forthcoming Star Club events and other relevant subjects of interest astronomically and with space flight.

Data Sharing

We do not share, give, sell or otherwise pass on any personal data to other organisations except in the following circumstances:

  • We are required to share information with HMRC for the purposes of reclaiming tax where Gift Aid has been offered to the South Downs Planetarium.
  • A technical exception is where our internet service providers perform services to the South Downs Planetarium. We have ensured that such organisations are also GDPR compliant and hold data securely and in accordance with the European GDPR regulations. Our internet provider will not contact you, send Spam, adverts or other forms of communication as a result of our contract with them.
  • The South Downs Planetarium would be required to share personal data if required to do so by law. Such circumstances would include for the prosecution of any offence committed.
  • Also personal data would be shared if there are any legal disputes between the South Downs Planetarium and any visitor.

Your Rights

You have the right to ensure that we process your personal data fairly and where we do hold your personal data, that information is accurate. You also have the right to restrict our processing of your data. As described above, the ‘processing’ is simply to create an attendance list for each show, so one may consider this ‘processing’ to be rather benign. You have the right to ensure that we do not hold personal data about you longer than is necessary and to have that data removed (also known as the right to be forgotten or the right to erasure).

Data subject request

To make a request to see what data we hold, what processing the South Downs Planetarium does with your personal data or to have data erased, you should contact the South Downs Planetarium. You can make that request by either emailing gdpr@southdowns.org.uk and outline your request or by printing a form from here and posting it to us at the address provided at the bottom of page

The South Downs Planetarium will have one month to respond to your request. There is no fee attached to making this request.

Data Breaches and Complaints

If you believe there has been a data breach with your personal data, you should immediately contact the South Downs Planetarium by Emailing gdpr@southdowns.org.uk and outline your concern. We will immediately investigate the matter and report back to you.

The data breach will be investigated and findings reported back to you. Further information regarding GDPR and making a complaint to a higher authority can be found at the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk

Should you require any further details, please do not hesitate to contact the South Downs Planetarium.

Our Contact address is:

The South Downs Planetarium and Science Centre,B
Sir Patrick Moore Building
Kingsham Farm
Kingsham Road
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 8AE

May 2018

Cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders processing related cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook and Tripadvisor will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods: